• Young hot-shot Caleb Pearce, centre, with Rob McMaster and father Terry.
    Young hot-shot Caleb Pearce, centre, with Rob McMaster and father Terry.
Close×

Young Toowoomba rifle shooter Caleb Pearce broke into A Grade ranks in spectacular fashion, posting the highest daily score of any competitor in a strong field at Warwick at the weekend.

Caleb mastered windy conditions, dropping just two shots to post a 148 with 15 centre bulls in the Darling Downs District Rifle Association Prize Shoot on Sunday.

A Grade was won by top Brisbane shooter Geoff Grosskreutz with 147.15. Geoff is captaining an Australian team to Bisley in the UK in July.

In the Percy Gartner Memorial event shot on Saturday, Brisbane shooter Mirko Teglasi was victorious with a 148.8.

Crows Nest-Goombungee shooter David Brown had a strong performance, placing second in the Gartner Memorial and taking out the two-day Grand Aggregate with 292.28.

John Gilliland from Toowoomba was a close second across the two days on 291.28, which included a splendid 50.9 at 600 yards on Sunday.

Murwillumbah shooter Shaun Dolan placed second in the Association shoot on Sunday and was third in the Grand Aggregate.

Honours were spread in the strong F Standard scope class competition with Mick Kyle from the Gold Coast winning on Saturday, Ernie Mace from Brisbane Central on Sunday and Roger Dahl, a Queensland Police Rifle Club member, taking the Grand Aggregate.

In F Open scope class Mark Fairbairn from Cannon Hill won the Gartner Memorial and Grand Aggregate. Top Dalby-Tara shooters Cameron and Julie McEwan only competed on Sunday, finishing first and second respectively.

 

Warwick results

Percy Gartner Memorial

A Grade: 1 Mirko Teglasi, Brisbane, 148.8; 2 David Brown, Crows Nest, 146.16; 3 John Gilliland, Toowoomba 145.13; 4 Roger North, Goondiwindi 145.13.

B Grade: 1 Ron Bowman, Gatton, 145.10; 2 Gary Doyle, Mungindi, 144.4; 3 Jim Breeze, Darling Downs, 143.10.

C Grade: 1 Nev Bidgood, Crows Nest, 137.7; 2 Terry Pearce, Darling Downs, 135.7; 3 Les Pedersen, Darling Downs, 131.08.

F Open: 1 Mark Fairbairn, Cannon Hill, 177.13; 2 Michelle Knudsen, Beaudesert, 173.12; 3 Brent Knudsen, Beaudesert, 172.13.

F Standard: 1 Mick Kyle, Gold Coast, 169.8; 2 Roger Dahl, Qld Police, 168.10; 3 John Johnstone, University, 168.6.

 

Darling Downs District Association Prize Shoot

A Grade: 1 Geoff Grosskreutz, Brisbane 147.15; 2 Shaun Dolan, Murwillumbah, 147.9; 3 Colin Jones, Natives, 146.16.

B Grade: 1 Caleb Pearce, Darling Downs, 148.15; 2 Ray Mortimer, Ipswich, 144.9; 3 Brett Harling, Jandowae, 143.12.

C Grade: 1 Nev Bidgood, Crows Nest, 137.9; 2 Terry Pearce, Darling Downs, 134.6; 3 Glenn Picton, Darling Downs, 134.4.

F Open: Cameron McEwan, Dalby-Tara, 177.15; 2 Julie McEwan, Dalby-Tara, 176.10; 3 Phillip Dewhurst, Wallumbilla, 175.11.

F Standard: 1 Ernie Mace, Central, 174.11; 2 Gary Haeusler, Goondiwindi, 171.11; 3 Lindsay Crombie, Brisbane 170.10.

 

Grand Aggregate

A Grade: 1 David Brown, Crows Nest, 292.28; 2 John Gilliland, Toowoomba, 291.28; 3 Shaun Dolan, Murwillumbah, 290.19.

B Grade: 1 Caleb Pearce, Darling Downs, 289.22; 2 Gary Doyle, Mungindi, 287.14; 3 Brett Harling, Jandowae, 283.23.

C Grade: 1 Nev Bidgood, Crows Nest, 274.16; 2 Terry Pearce, Darling Downs, 269.13; 3 Syd Hart, Southern Downs, 263.10.

F Open: 1 Mark Fairbairn, Cannon Hill, 347.22; 2 Nicola Slee, Cannon Hill, 346.13; 3 Phillip Dewhurst, Wallumbilla, 345.23.

F Standard: Roger Dahl, Qld Police, 337.20; 2 Mick Kyle, Gold Coast, 334.14; 3 John Johnstone, University, 332.12.

comments powered by Disqus